Awards for PRI's The World

Updated:

2016
Society of Environmental Journalists – Beat Reporting, Large Market, Third Place (for “Communities on the Edge of Climate Change”)

Asian-American Journalists Association – 2016 AAJA Radio/Audio Award for (“Why young North Koreans are daring to wear skinny jeans”)

Global Editors Network  - Data Journalism Awards, People’s Choice Award (for What if the Syrian civil war happened in your country?)

2015
Society of Environmental Journalists  - Beat Reporting, Large Market, 2nd Place (for New Voices, New Angles - Attempts to Broaden Coverage on the Climate Crisis)

Overseas Press Club of America -  Lowell Thomas Award (for Repercussions of the Arab Spring, 2014)

2014
National Lesbian and Gay Journalists Association (NLGJA) - 2014 Excellence in Radio Award (for One Gay, Binational Couple's Story -- and Hopes --As Supreme Court Decision Near)

Radio and Television Digital News Association – The Unity Award,  Network Radio, 2014 (for The World’s Global Nation: Stories of a Changing America)

Catholic Academy of Communication Professionals, 2014, Gabriel Awards, Short Feature, National Release - Certificate of Merit (for India's Shifting Gender Roles: One Girl's Tale)

2013
National Academy of Sciences, Communication Award, 2013 in the Radio/TV category (for Cancer’s New Battleground: The Developing World)

Society of Environmental Journalists – Outstanding Beat Reporting, Large Market, 1st Place 2013 (for Environmental Beat Reporting by Sam Eaton)

European School of Oncology - Best Cancer Reporter Award, 2013 (for Cancer’s New Battleground: The Developing World)

2012
American Women in Radio and Television – Gracie Award, 2012 (for Outstanding Individual Achievement – Anchor Lisa Mullins)

Overseas Press Club of America – Citation, Lowell Thomas Award, 2012 (for Afghanistan: Ten Years On series)

2011
Global Health Council – Excellence in Media Award, 2011 (for Rationing Health: Who Lives? Who Decides? series)

Overseas Press Club of America – Lowell Thomas Award, 2011 (for Rationing Health: Who Lives? Who Decides? series)

Gabriel Awards – Certificate of Merit, 2011 (for The Monks of Moyross)

National Headliner Awards – News Series, 2nd Place, 2011 (for Rationing Health: Who Lives? Who Decides? series)

Mental Health America Media Award, National Radio, 2011 (for Haiti’s Traumatized Earthquake Survivors)

Association of Health Care Journalists – Awards for Excellence in Health Care Journalism, 1st Place, Radio, 2011 (for Rationing Health: Who Lives? Who Decides? series)

2010
Society of Environmental Journalists – Outstanding Beat/In-depth Reporting, Radio, 2010 (for Architects Share Green Building Ideas)

Asian American Journalism Association – Award in the Radio, 2010 (for Skin Whitening In Asia, Skin Tanning In Asia)

Society of Professional Journalists – Sigma Delta Chi Award, 2010 (for Created in China series)

2009
Association for Women in Communications – Clarion Award, 2009 (for Visiting North Korea)

Dart Center for Journalism and Trauma – The Dart Award, 2009 (for Rape as a Weapon of War, 2008)

Overseas Press Club of America – Lowell Thomas Award, 2009 (for How Wars End series, 2008)

Association of Health Care Journalists – Reporting Contest, Radio, 3rd Place, 2009 (for Delivering AIDS Drugs: The Long Journey)

2008
Society of Environmental Journalists – Outstanding Beat/In-depth Reporting, Radio, 2008 (for Sierra Gorda – An Environmentally Connected World)

Radio and Television News Directors Association – The Unity Award, 2008 (for The World’s Global Resource Service)

Asian-American Journalists Association Award, 2008 – Radio – AAPI Issues (for Asian-Americans and Gambling)

Asian-American Journalists Association Award, 2008 – Radio – Unlimited Subject Matter (for Inside North Korea: a Personal Memoir)

Overseas Press Club of America – Lowell Thomas Award, 2008 (for Young China series)

Society of Professional Journalists – Sigma Delta Chi Award, 2008 (Rwanda – Trying to Move On)

2007
California Chicano News Media Association of San Diego - La Pluma Journalism Award, 2007 (for Immigration Raid Report)

National Association of Science Writers – Science In Society Award, 2007 (for Myanmar’s Hidden AIDS Epidemic)

American Institute of Biological Sciences – Broadcast Media Award, 2007 (for Bioko’s Endangered Monkeys)

New York State Society of Certified Public Accountants – Excellence in Financial Journalism Award, 2007 (for Cities of the Poor)

2006
The Society of Environmental Journalists SEJ Award in the Radio Reporting, Large Market category, 2006  (for Bioko’s Endangered Monkeys)

The Radio-Television News Directors Association, Edward R. Murrow Award, 2006 (for The World Online)

American Society for Microbiology – Public Communications Award, 2006 (for The Forgotten Plague: Malaria)

The Dart Award for Journalism and Trauma, 2006 (for Hiroshima’s Survivors)

Scripps Howard Excellence In Electronic Media/Radio Award, 2006 (for The Global Race for Stem Cell Therapies)

DuPont-Columbia Award for Broadcast Journalism, 2006  (for The Global Race for Stem Cell Therapies)

2005
The National Federation of Community Broadcasters 2005 Community Radio Program Awards – Special Merit Award, National Documentary (for Dan Jaff, Baghdad Teenager)

James Beard Viking Range Broadcast Media Award for best radio food show, national, 2005

2004
New York Festival - Silver Medal - Radio on-air promotion, 2004

Overseas Press Club of America - Lowell Thomas Award, 2004 (for Iraq History Series, 2003)

James Beard Viking Range Broadcast Media Award for best radio - short format - on food, 2004

National Federation of Community Broadcasters' Silver Reel Award, 2004

2003
New York Festival - Best News Magazine - Finalist Award, 2003

American Women in Radio and Television - Gracie Allen Award, 2003

National Association of Hispanic Journalists (NAHJ) Journalism Award - Radio Reporting, 2003

James Beard Viking Range Broadcast Media Award for best radio - short format - on food, 2003

2002
World Hunger Year - Harry Chapin Media Awards, Judges’ Award, 2002

The National Federation of Community Broadcasters Special Merit Award, 2002

James Beard Viking Range Broadcast Media Award for best radio - short format - on food, 2002

2000
Radio and TV News Directors Association (RTNDA) Unity Award, 2000

South Asia Journalists Association, 1st and 3rd place winners, 2000

Overseas Press Club, Certificate of Merit, 2000 (for Kosovo Coverage)    

1999
New York Festival Bronze Award, Best Network Host, 1999 (for anchor Lisa Mullins)

Gabriel Awards, Merit Award, 1999 (for Hurricane Mitch Coverage)

NFCB Golden Reel Award, National News and Public Affairs, 1999

Massachusetts Broadcasters Association, Best Radio Feature, 1999

Boston AIR Award, Best Interview, 1999

1998
Amnesty International's Media Spotlight Award, 1998

Radio & TV News Directors’ Association, Edward R. Murrow Award, 1998

1997
New York Festival Gold Award, Best News Magazine, 1997